Privacy Policy Privacy Policy – Richard Wylie

Privacy Policy

Richard Wylie Ltd

36 W Telferton, Edinburgh

EH7 6UL

Privacy Statement - Valid from 25th May 2018

Richard Wylie Ltd understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner.

This Privacy Statement explains how we treat your data, what to do if you have any queries relating to data processing, and how to exercise any data protection rights in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation}, the DPA (Data Protection Act) & PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) 

Data Controller and Data Processors

The Data Controller is Richard Wylie Ltd. The Data Processors are the Company officials of the Data Controller 36 W Telferton, Edinburgh EH7 6UL, or its appointed sub­ contractors who may process data in accordance with the instructions of the Data Controller and in accordance with the duty of confidentiality applicable to them.

If you would like any further information concerning the specific Data Processors who have or will be handling your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer Jane Pugh.

Your rights

1. You may exercise any of the rights provided for under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from the policy start date of the 27th May 2018,

2. You have the right to access your data held by the Company in order inter alia to rectify any inaccuracies. You have the right to require the cancellation of any data, unless and insofar as the retention of that data is mandatory under the law applicable to the Company.

3. Should you wish to change from our company to another supplier, you have the right to receive any data processed during the course of our business relationship with you that has not yet been deleted or anonymised.

4. You have the right to ask us what data we hold in relation to you. You have the right to receive a prompt response to any access request and will not be charged for any such request. We shall provide you with any data we hold concerning you in the manner requested by you, provided that the request is reasonable. If any such request is refused, you will be informed of the reasons and have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. Registered office: 36 W Telferton, Edinburgh EH7 6UL.

5. You have the right to privacy. We will not disclose your data to anybody other than for the purpose of providing our services to you, and will not even confirm or deny the existence of a business relationship with you, unless you consent or unless we are required to do so by law or by law enforcement authorities. 

Your data

The Company is unable to provide services without receiving your personal data. We will therefore process your data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you, or as part of any pre-contractual acts carried out with a view to entering into a business relationship.

As the processing of personal data is an inherent aspect of the Company's services, the act of transmitting to the Company any data will be construed as consent to the processing of that data in the manner in accordance with this Privacy Statement. This will involve processing on the Company premises by Company officials, although may also entail its transmission to other 3rd party external contractors/ agents.

3rd party data processors we share your data are primarily for the process of accounting and bookkeeping. This includes our accountants, the tax authorities and an online accounting and database company named Xero. We also provide clients with deliveries so when necessary we shall disclose your details to the relevant courier companies.

Such external contractors are subject to a duty of confidentiality regarding any such data provided to them and are obliged to report to the Company any breaches of data security or integrity.

We will not under any circumstances sell, transfer or otherwise make available your data to any external organisation other than for the purposes of providing the services commissioned by you.

Any person under the age of 16 must ask a parent or guardian to submit data on their behalf.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time. If you do so, you may request the deletion of all data concerning you held by the Company, subject to the payment of any services you have already commissioned from the Company .

We will not under any circumstances sell, transfer or otherwise make available your data to any external organisation other than for the purposes of providing the services commissioned by you. 

Newsletters & Circular Email

Please note only with your express permission will we send you newsletters or cir cular email. We use this form of communication to promote our goods and services to you. 

What types of data we collect

We collect only data that is necessary in order to establish, manage and conclude an actual or potential contractual relationshi p between us. As a matter of principle, we shall retain and use only data that are expressly provided to us by you. 

Data We Collect 

  1. Email address,
  2. Telephone num ber,
  3. Website,
  4. Postal address
  5. Billing Address

Note: If we require any additional data we shall ask you for it or attempt to obtain it from publicly available sources, such as for instance your website .

Any data submitted through our online contact form will be retained for a reasonable period of time, until it is clear that you do not intend to acquire services from us (in which case the data will be deleted), or until deletion in the ordinary manner follow ing the establishment of a business relationship.

Your data may be used in order to carry out basic checks into the solvency, good standing and financial health of your business . If you are a private individual, we shal l not use your data to carry out any credit checks .

If you default on payment of an invoice, your data may be passed to a third party to the extent and insofar as necessary in order to secure the enforcement of your contractual obligations. 

Data Retention

We shall retain your data for a reasonable period after the service has been completed We are also required to retain basic information relating to the transaction between us for tax purposes (e.g. bank statements, invoices etc.) for the statutory retention periods .

If you would like your data to be deleted, whether in full or in part, please let us know. Unless we are under a statutory obligation to retain any of your personal data, your request will be acted upon as quickly as possible, and we shall provide confirmation once it has been done.

Unless you specify otherwise, your data will be retained for as long as is legally necessary or in accordance with the purpose for which they were processed, after which they will either be deleted or anonymised. If there is no evident service -related reason to retain your data, your data will be cancelled or anonymised once their retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for  which the personal data were pro cesse d. The Company will carry out periodical checks in order to ensure that this principle is complied with . The Company will also carry out periodical assessments of the arrangements in place to protect against data loss, and its planning will ensure the ability to restore all data even in the event of large-scale data corruption.

Data storage

Data is stored offline on computers and backup devices in secure locations to which access is controlled. In the event, that any physical data carrier containing such data leaves a secure location, it will be carried on the person of a Company official. The Company does use xero a secure cloud accounting and book keeping tool in order to facilitate the secure storage and management of customers data . Please see the link at the bottom of the policy. We do no use any other external data storage services to store data .

Physical data storage devices are protected by industry standard anti -virus so ft ware.

Please be aware that any data transferred by email will also be stored on the servers of the relevant email provider .

Data transfer We shall send data to you using the same means employed to send it to us. Within our business this means of transfer is ordinarily email or post.

Data breaches

You will be informed as soon as possible in the event that the Company suffers a data breach that is liable to result in loss or harm to you of any type, or in the loss of confidentiali ty. This will include information that is as precise as possible concerning the data that has actually or potentially been comp romise d. Any breaches will also be reported to the data protection authority with jurisdiction over the Company .

Cookies

The Company website uses basic session cookies in order to facilitate your usage of the website, provide security, and to ensure that it works as it is supposed to. We also use cookies for statistical purposes to document the number of visitors etc through google analytics . If you click our social media links it is likely they will also leave cookies on your computer . Cookies  are small text files which are saved on your device when you access  the website. By clicking accept you are agreeing to the use of the cookies mentioned below. The cookies we use will not under any circumstances be used by us to collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information about you.

 

If you wish to deactivate cookies you can do this by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Please note This may potentially affect the proper functioning of the Company's website.

Merchant Services

We accept payments via cheque, PayPal, cash and card. At the time of processing your payment we may request your billing address or card details but only at the initial time of payment we do not document your personal details to carry out this process .

Card Payments : We are PCI compliant if you wish to view our Information Security Policy document for information on how Card Holder Data is stored, please write to the Data Controller Office at 36 W Telferton, Edinburgh EH7 6UL 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsib le for ensuring compliance with the law, monitoring and ensuring data security and reporting any data breaches . The Data Protection Officer of the Company is Jane Pugh .

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out